• Upload
[…] 28

Indeed, in the preamble to this regulation, the Department explained

that any tax on permanent improvements “undermine[s] Federal and tribal

regulation of improvements” and necessarily “burdens the land, particularly

if a State or local government were to attempt to place a lien on the

improvement.” Id. As South Point’s brief explains, Arizona treats taxes on

permanent improvements as creating a lien on the land as well as the

improvements. See A.R.S. § 42-17154(B) (“Taxes that are imposed on

improvements to real estate and that are assessed to a person who is not the

owner of the real estate are a lien on the land and improvements.” (emphasis

added)); Reply Br. at 11. Federal policy, as set forth by the Department of

the Interior, thus strongly reinforces the tribal interests in preempting taxes

like Arizona’s.

General Preemption Principles. Third, recognizing the tribal interests