• Upload
[…] The district court’s decision denying defendants’ Taiwan Forum Non Conveniens Motion is reported at In re Factor VIII or IX Concentrate Blood Products Liability Litigation, 595 F. Supp.2d 855 (N.D. Ill. 2009) and reprinted here beginning at App. 62.

--------------------------------- ♦ ---------------------------------

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

The court of appeals denied the plaintiffs’ petition for rehearing and rehearing en banc on April 26, 2010. This Court’s jurisdiction is invoked under 28 U.S.C. §1254(1).

--------------------------------- ♦ ---------------------------------

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

28 U.S.C. §1407(a) states in pertinent part:

When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall be made by the Judicial Panel on multidistrict litigation authorized by this section upon its determination that transfers

Page 16: In The Supreme Court of the United States · v PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDINGS – Continued Yang, D-C Peng II Yang, Ming-Ching, individually Chang I, II and as successor in interest on

3

for such proceedings will be for the conven-ience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions. Each action so transferred shall be remanded by the Panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred unless it shall have been previously terminated.

Rules of Procedure of the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation, Rule 7.6 states in pertinent part:

(a) Actions terminated in the transferee district court by valid judgment, including but not limited to summary judgment, judgment of dismissal and judgment upon stipulation, shall not be remanded by the Panel and shall be dismissed by the transferee district court. . . . (b) Each action transferred only for coordinated or consoli-dated pretrial proceedings that has not been terminated in the transferee district court shall be remanded by the Panel to the trans-feror district for trial. . . . (c) The Panel shall consider remand of each transferred action or any separable claim, cross-claim, counter-claim or third-party claim at or before the conclusion of coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings on (i) motion of any party, (ii) suggestion of the transferee district court, or (iii) the Panel’s own initiative, by entry of an order to show cause, a conditional remand order or other appropriate order.