• Upload
[…] “[P]hrased as a directive to a federal agency,” the Act is “two steps

removed from the interests of the patients who seek

services.” Gillespie, 867 F.3d at 1041. This statutory

structure is similar to the one at issue in Armstrong.

Second, the Act and its implementing regulations

require a state plan to provide a state administrative and judicial review process for Medicaid providers

that the state disqualifies. The governing regulations

require states to give Medicaid providers “the opportunity to submit documents and written argu-

ment against the exclusion.” 42 C.F.R. § 1002.213. In

addition, the regulations require states to grant providers “any additional appeals rights that would

otherwise be available under procedures established

by the State.” Id.

Page 34: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · 2018-12-10 · Owen, and Southwick, JJ., dissenting). As the dissenting judges noted, the sharp division results from differing views

25

These regulations are part of a scheme that anticipates states will be in the business of