• Upload
[…] Arbitration Amendment Vaden argues that there is no agreement to

arbitrate because she never received notice of the arbitration amendment. Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. 4-9.

Whether the parties agreed to arbitrate is

determined using state contract law. Moody v. PNE Holdings, LLC, 2002 WL 824637, *3 (W.D.N.C. 2002) (citing Supak & Sons Mfg. Co., Inc. v. Pervel Indus. Inc., 593 F.2d 135 (4th Cir. 1979)).

It is undisputed that the Cardmember Agreement is governed by Delaware law. See Def.’s Ex. 1 to Mot. to Strike (Cardmember Agreement). Delaware Code Annotated title 5, § 952(a) provides:

Unless the agreement governing a revolving credit plan otherwise provides, a bank may at any time and from time to time amend such agreement in any respect, whether or not the amendment or the subject of the amendment was originally contemplated or addressed by the parties or is integral to the relationship between the parties. Without limiting the foregoing, such amendment may change terms by the addition of new terms or by the deletion or modification of existing terms, whether relating to plan benefits or features, the rate or rates of periodic interest, the manner of

Page 134: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2010-02-06 · On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit _____ PETITION FOR A

84a

calculating periodic interest or outstanding unpaid indebtedness, variable schedules or formulas, interest charges, fees, collateral requirements, methods for obtaining or repaying extensions of credit, attorney's fees, plan termination, the manner for amending the terms of the agreement, arbitration or other alternative dispute resolution mechanisms, or other matters of any kind whatsoever. Unless the agreement governing a revolving credit plan otherwise expressly provides, any amendment may, on and after the date upon which it becomes effective as to a particular borrower, apply to all then outstanding unpaid indebtedness in the borrower's account under the plan, including any such indebtedness that arose prior to the effective date of the amendment. . . . Any notice of an amendment sent by the bank may be included in the same envelope with a periodic statement or as part of the periodic statement or in other materials sent to the borrower.

Cardholders must be permitted to opt out of

amendments by sending notice to the bank. Del. Code Ann. tit. 5, § 952(b)(1)-(2) (2004).