• Upload
[…] Strong, 485 F.3d at 627 (Marcus, J., concurring). It is thus “altogether natural for Congress to have referred to Title 28 generally, rather than to its various independent components.” Ibid.

expanding federal jurisdiction over arbitration cases under the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards, 9 U.S.C. §§ 201 et seq. See id. § 203 (providing that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States”); id. § 205 (providing that the well-pleaded complaint rule does not apply to removal of suits relating to an arbitration agreement or award governed by the Convention).