• Upload
[…] Id. at 10-11.

One of our sister circuits has compared the NBA to the FDIA and found that both statutes completely preempt state-law usury claims.12 The Third Circuit has held that the NBA and FDIA are interpreted in para materia and therefore the doctrine of complete preemption applies to the FDIA as well. In In re Community Bank of N. Va., 418 F.3d 277, 295 (3d Cir. 2005), the court found that Section 1831d(a) "completely preempts any state law attempting to limit the amount of interest and fees a federally insured, state-chartered bank can charge." Indeed, not only does the FDIA contain an express preemption clause—"notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section"—but it also "incorporates verbatim the language of § 85 of the NBA." Id. at 295. "When Congress borrows language from one statute and incorporates it into a second statute, the language of the two acts ordinarily should be interpreted the same way." Id. at 295-96.