• Upload
[…] Yet if this Court is required to limit the DFA’s protection to those who report to the SEC, nearly all of the conduct “required” under section 78j-1 and its scheme of internal reports would be under-mined.

As another example, subsection (iii) clearly covers in-ternal reports required of attorneys under Sarbanes Ox-ley. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii) (prohibiting retali-ation for disclosures that are “required or protected un-der the Sarbanes-Oxley Act”). 15 U.S.C. § 7245 requires attorneys to “report evidence of a material violation of se-curities law . . . or similar violation[s] by the company . . . to the chief legal counsel or the chief executive officer of the company.” 15 U.S.C. § 7245(1). Congress has fur-ther required attorneys to report such evidence “to the audit committee of the board of directors . . . or to another committee of the board of directors” if “the counsel or of-ficer does not appropriately respond to the evidence.” 15 U.S.C. § 7245(2). Similar to Section 78j-1, Sarbanes-Oxley requires attorneys to report certain law violations inter-nally up the chain of command.