• Upload
[…] See 17 C.F.R. § 240.21F-2(b)(1).

As noted above, the DFA—and specifically, section 78u-6(h)(1)(A)—“sets forth three types of protected whis-tleblower activity, the last of which [i.e., subsection (iii) ] includes ‘making disclosures that are required or pro-tected under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.’” Connolly, 2014 WL 5473144, at *4 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii)). “In turn, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act affords whistle-blower protection to an employee who gives ‘information or assistance’ to ‘a person with supervisory authority over the employee’ ” id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1)(C)), or to any other “such person working for the employer who has the authority to investigate, discover, or termi-nate misconduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1)(C).