• Upload
[…] Dec. 11, 2014) (SEC Amicus Br.). However, under the Fifth Circuit’s hypothetical, the defendant

Page 63: No. In the Supreme Court of the United States · on petition for a writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit petition for a writ of certiorari

33a

There are a number of provisions in subsection (iii) that conflict with the assumption that only those who re-port to the SEC enjoin the whistleblowing protection of the DFA. For instance, subsection (iii) expressly protects a whistleblower who makes required or protected disclo-sures under section 78j-1 of the Exchange Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(h)(1)(A)(iii). Section 78j-1(b), entitled “Re-quired response to audit discoveries,” provides that an in-dividual conducting an audit of a public company must, un-der certain circumstances, “inform the appropriate level of the management of the issuer . . . [of] illegal acts that have been detected or have otherwise come to the atten-tion” of the auditor “unless the illegal act is clearly incon-sequential.” 15 U.S.C. § 78j-1(b)(1)(B). Section 78j-1 fur-ther requires that if the company (i.e.