Petition for Writ of Cert United States Supreme Court
[…] controlled by Vernon Jones DeKalb County CEO, the County Commissioners, and

the County. 3) DeKalb County provides funds for the County and pays the

salaries of these County Defendants. 4) The financial responsibility for these

County Defendants is DeKalb County, not the State.

See also Grech v. Clayton County, Georgia , 335 F.3d 1326 VERSUSLAW (11th Cir. 07/07/2003) No.: 01-13151:

At [17]: ““Under Georgia law, the defendant Clayton County is a “body corporate” capable of suing and being sued and is headed by the county governing body, ….” “Ga. Const. Art. 9. §1. para. 1 (“Each county shall be a body corporate and politic with such governing authority… as provided by law.”); O.C.G.A. §§ 36-1-3 (“Every county is a body corporate, with power to sue or be sued in any court.”); 1-3-3(7) (defining “County governing authority” as the “board of county commissioners, the sole county commissioner, or the governing authority of a consolidated government”).”