trinhphuc
[…] not apply to actions taken toward debtors in third party debt-collection litigation.
The Court of Appeals reversed regarding the UTPA and affirmed regarding the
UDCPA. Daniel N. Gordon, P.C. v. Rosenblum, 276 Or App 797, 370 P3d 850
(2016).
The Oregon Trial Lawyers Association (OTLA) urges this Court to
affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals under review and hold that ORS
646.607(1) and ORS 646.608(1)(b) apply to Petitioner’s alleged misrepresentations
toward tens of thousands of consumers before and during debt collection litigation.
2
ARGUMENT
I. Preliminary Statement
ORS 646.607(1) provides that:
"[a] person engages in an unlawful practice when in the course of the person’s business, vocation or occupation the person: "(1) [e]mploys any unconscionable tactic in connection with the sale, rental or other disposition of real estate goods or services, or collection or enforcement of an obligation.” 1
1 “Unconscionable tactics” is defined at ORS 646.605(9):