Embed Size (px)
[…] DCC 18.76.010 provides, “The purpose of the AD zone is to allow for

development compatible with ongoing airport use consistent with the Deschutes

County . . . Comprehensive Plan,” and because the TSP describes the airport

master plan as the “guiding document for airport planning and development,” the

hearings officer should have considered the airport master plan in making her

decision of approval. LUBA agreed, pointing out that a comprehensive plan is

frequently a potential source of approval standards or requirements with respect to

development approvals, and noting that ORS 197.175(2)(d) requires making “land

use decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance with the

acknowledged plan and land use regulations.” The decision was remanded.

Schnitzer Steel Industries. Inc. v. City of Eugene, ___ Or LUBA ___ LUBA No.

2013-038, Sept. 2013, aff’d without opinion, 260 Or App 562, 318 P3d 1146

(2014).Petitioners appeal a hearings officer’s decision that affirms the planning