Embed Size (px)
[…] HRS chapter 380 out of a profound concern for protecting the
right of individual workers to organize, see HRS § 380-2 (1993),
provided for an expedited appeal only from “any temporary
injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor
dispute,” HRS § 380-10 (emphasis supplied), despite being
expressly cognizant of the difference between a TRO, a
preliminary injunction and a permanent injunction. See, e.g.,
HRS § 380-4 (1993) (prohibiting the issuance, in a “labor
dispute,” of certain categories of “restraining order or
temporary or permanent injunction”); HRS § 380-9 (1993)
(requiring specificity in, and findings of fact in support of,
12/ HRS § 380-7 provides, in pertinent part, that:
No temporary restraining order or temporary injunction
shall be issued except on condition that complainant
shall first file an undertaking with adequate security
in an amount to be fixed by the court sufficient to
recompensate those enjoined for any loss, expense, or
damage caused by the improvident or erroneous issuance
of the order or injunction, including all reasonable
costs (together with a reasonable attorney’s fee) and
expense of defense against the order or against the
grating of any injunctive relief sought in the same
proceeding and subsequently denied by the court.
The undertaking mentioned in this section shall
be understood to signify an agreement entered into by
the complainant and the surety upon which a decree may
be rendered in the same suit or proceeding against the
complainant and surety, upon a hearing to assess
damages of which hearing complainant and surety shall
have reasonable notice, the complainant and surety
submitting themselves to the jurisdiction of the court
for that purpose. But nothing in this section shall
deprive any party having a claim or cause of action
under or upon such undertaking from electing to pursue
the party’s ordinary remedy by suit at law or in
equity.
-33-
any “restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction”
issued in a “labor dispute”).
In sum, we believe, and so conclude, that this is not
the “exceptional situation[],” Spencer, 523 U.S. at 17,
“affecting the public interest[,]” Exit Co. 7 Haw. App. at 366,