Embed Size (px)
[…] and guidelines must be followed before that relief is available.” Baton Rouge
Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Ltd. v. General Truck Drivers, Warehousemen and
Helpers, Local Union No. 5, 403 So.2d 632, 635 (La. 1981).
5/ HRS § 380-1 (1993) provides that:
No court of the State shall have jurisdiction to
issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent
injunction in a case involving or growing out of a
labor dispute, except in strict conformity with this
chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or
temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary
to the public policy declared herein.
6/ HRS § 380-7 provides:
No court of the State shall have jurisdiction to
issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case
involving or growing out of a labor dispute, as
defined in this chapter, except after hearing the
testimony of witnesses in open court (with opportunity
for cross-examination) in support of the allegations
of a complaint made under oath, and testimony in
opposition thereto, if offered, and except after
findings of fact by the court, to the effect:
(1) That unlawful acts have beenthreatened and will becommitted unless restrained orhave been committed and willbe continued unlessrestrained, but no injunctionor temporary restraining ordershall be issued on account ofany threat or unlawful act
(continued...)
-13-
safeguards, including, inter alia, requirements with respect to
notice, hearing and findings of fact by the court.4 See
generally HRS § 380-1 (1993);5 see, e.g., HRS § 380-7 (1993).6
6/(...continued)
excepting against the person
or persons, association, or organization making the threat or committing the unlawful act or actually authorizing or ratifying the same after actual knowledge thereof;