• Upload
[…] St. Amant at 732. Whether the evidence in the record supports a finding of actual

Page 14: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO TENTH APPELLATE … · Gilson was physically gone from AIAM, had no key to the building, and no access to any files. {¶ 15} On December 20, 2012,

No. 15AP-548 14

malice is a question of law. Harte-Hanks Communications, Inc. v. Connaughton, 491

U.S. 657, 685 (1989).

{¶ 45} In their objections to the magistrate's decision issued after the jury's

verdicts, defendants asserted that they were entitled to immunity from Gilson's

defamation claim pursuant to R.C. 4723.341. That statutes provides, in relevant part, as

follows:

(B) In the absence of fraud or bad faith, no person reporting to the board of nursing or testifying in an adjudication conducted under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code with regard to alleged incidents of negligence or malpractice or matters subject to sections 3123.41 to 3123.50 of the Revised Code and any applicable rules adopted under section 3123.63 of the Revised Code shall be subject to either of the following based on making the report or testifying: (1) Liability in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to person or property; (2) Discipline or dismissal by an employer.

B. First Assignment of Error—Summary Judgment

{¶ 46} Defendants' first assignment of error asserts that the trial court erred in

denying defendants' motion for summary judgment with respect to Gilson's defamation

claim. Typically, "[a]ny error by a trial court in denying a motion for summary