• Upload
[…] The amendments included changes to R.C. 7.10 and R.C. 7.12.

{¶ 18} This legislation was preceded by a report from a 22-member task force that had

been appointed in 2006 to study local government public notice requirements. See Sub.H.B.

101, passed by the 126th General Assembly, effective May 17, 2006. The task force report was

issued in May 2008, and made various recommendations about notice requirements. See Civitas

Brief in Opposition to Petition for Declaratory Judgment, Doc. #7, Ex. D, pp. 4-8.

{¶ 19} Prior to the 2011 amendments, R.C. 7.10 provided that “Except as provided in

section 2701.09 of the Revised Code, all legal advertisements or notices shall be printed in

Page 8: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO SECOND ......Civitas Media, LLC, 2d Dist. Darke No. 2012-CA-14 (May 20, 2013). We concluded that while a declaratory judgment action is a special proceeding

8

newspapers published in the English language.” After the 2011 amendments, R.C. 7.10 stated

that:

Except as provided in section 2701.09 of the Revised Code, all legal

advertisements or notices shall be printed in newspapers only of general

circulation and also shall be posted on the state public notice web site created