• Upload
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. at 697.

{¶ 52} Reading the meaning of distribution list as simply encompassing a list of types

Page 20: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO SECOND ......Civitas Media, LLC, 2d Dist. Darke No. 2012-CA-14 (May 20, 2013). We concluded that while a declaratory judgment action is a special proceeding

20

of deliveries renders the requirement of a “distribution list” – and the ability to add “subscribers”

meaningless. Because the legislature could have been more clear with respect to this

requirement, we conclude that R.C. 7.12(A)(4) is ambiguous.

{¶ 53} Where statutes are ambiguous, R.C. 1.49 provides that:

[T]he court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among

other matters:

(A) The object sought to be attained;

(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;

(C) The legislative history;

(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon

the same or similar subjects;

(E) The consequences of a particular construction;

(F) The administrative construction of the statute.

{¶ 54} On remand, the trial court should consider the factors listed in R.C. 1.49. We

note that while the trial court did not apparently find the statute ambiguous, the court, in what

appears to be dicta, indicated that it would not use the affidavits and task force report, in any