• Upload
[…] applicable to Workers Compensation proceedings.

Besides the failure to define these essential terms, §4610.6 (b) takes

away the right of judicial intervention to raise objections and secure rulings

in accordance with the ruling of Allison. This is an impossible situation for

the injured worker, the employer, and the insurer and places an

unconstitutional burden on the parties.

II. THE FAILURE IN §4610.6 TO REQUIRE THAT THE MEDICAL NECESSITY DETERMINATION BE SUPPORTED BY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE VIOLATES LABOR CODE §5952 (d)

§4610.6 does not base the determination of medical necessity on the

substantial evidence standard and therefore violates Labor Code §5952 (d).

Labor Code §5952 mandates the substantial evidence rule in

subsection as follows: “(d) The order, decision, or award was not supported

by substantial evidence.” See Moulton v WCAB 84 Cal. App. 4th 837, 65

Cal. Comp. Cases 1259 (2000). The IMR’s conclusion becomes final once

it reaches the AD and is described as a “decision” in subsections (e), (j),

and (k). The IMR’s conclusion ultimately becomes an Award of the