trinhkiet
[…] 11 0000105998C031
In 1905, Civil Code section 536 was re-enacted to add telephone corporations and telephone lines to the statute. In 1951, Civil Code section 536 became Public Utilities Code section 7901. The language of section 7901 remains as it was in 1905.
Anderson v. Time Warner Telecom of California, (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 411,
419 (citations omitted); see also City & County of San Francisco, 51 Cal.2d at 769
(discussing history dating back to 1850).
In 1995, the Legislature adopted Public Utilities Code section 7901.1.
Subdivision (a) of section 7901.1 provides that it is "the intent of the Legislature,
consistent with Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the right to exercise
reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and
waterways are accessed." The Legislature intended section 7901.1 to "bolster the
cities' abilities with regard to construction management and to send a message to
telephone corporations that cities have authority to manage their construction,
without jeopardizing the telephone corporations' statewide franchise."