• Upload
[…] WCAB (2013) 57 Cal. 4th 1231; 78 Cal. Comp. Cases 1209

16

power so repugnant to the common principles of justice and civil liberty-lurked under any general grant of legislative authority, or ought to be implied from any general expressions of the will of the people. The people ought not to be presumed to part with rights so vital to their security and well being, without very strong and direct expressions of such an intention."

In its deepest sense, the delegation to the anonymous private party

violates the limitations set forth in California Constitution Article XIV §4.

As a starting point, this is based on the doctrine of separation of

powers which is contained in the California Constitution Article 3 §3 and

states:

“The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”

In Howard Jarvis Taxpayers’ Assn. v Fresno Metropolitan Projects

Authority 40 Cal. App. 1359 (1995) at 1374, the Court of Appeals affirmed

this basic principle by stating “(u)nlike the Federal Constitution, which is a

grant of power to Congress, the California Constitution is a limitation or