FOR EDUCATIONAL USE ONLY Page 32

732 F.3d 326 (Cite as: 732 F.3d 326)

© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

FN8. For that matter, the federal government accepts, for tax purposes, submissions sup-ported using a business's data recorded using cash-basis accounting so long as such ac-counting has consistently been used in the ordinary course of business. See 26 U.S.C. § 446(a) (“Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books.”).