Ch. Aug. 23,

2010); MCG Capital Corp. v. Maginn, 2010 WL 1782271, at *7, *13-14 (Del. Ch. May 5, 2010);

Manzo v. Rite Aid Corp., 2002 WL 31926606, at *5 (Del. Ch. Dec. 19, 2002), aff’d, 825 A.2d

239 (Del. 2003) (TABLE). As Tooley specifically held, stockholders suffer direct injury and may

sue individually for breach of their contractual rights, even when all stockholders had the same

right and suffered the same injury. Tooley, 845 A.2d at 1039. See generally Allen v. El Paso

Pipeline GP Co., L.L.C., 90 A.3d 1097, 1105-1109 (Del. Ch. 2014).

8 8 Del. C. § 394 (“This chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter

or certificate of incorporation of every corporation.”); STAAR Surgical Co. v. Waggoner, 588

A.2d 1130, 1136 (Del. 1991) (“[I]t is a basic concept that the General Corporation Law is a part

of the certificate of incorporation of every Delaware company.”); Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. v.

W. S. Dickey Clay Mfg.