contemporaneous ownership requirement].” Rosenthal v. Burry Biscuit Corp., 60 A.2d

106, 111 (Del. Ch. 1948) (Seitz, V.C.). At common law, the right to sue derivatively

passed with the shares, and “in order to maintain a derivative action, a stockholder was

not required to be the owner of the shares at the time of the transaction of which he

complained.” Id. at 110 (citing cases). But in 1945, the General Assembly created the

contemporaneous ownership requirement for derivative actions by adopting what is now

Section 327 of the DGCL. In its current form, it states:

Page 35: IN RE ACTIVISION BLIZZARD, INC. Consolidated …

34

In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be

averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the

corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder

complains or that such stockholder‟s stock thereafter devolved upon such

stockholder by operation of law.

8 Del. C. § 327.

The new provision “effected a substantial change in the Delaware Corporation

Law.” Burry Biscuit, 60 A.2d at 110. Before its adoption, both the right to sue and the

right to benefit indirectly from any derivative recovery passed with the shares. After the