• Upload
[…] Florida, in amendi:1g its statutes to create a chapter known as "Florida Uniform Disposition of Traffic Infractions Act,"8 was required to legisla­tively establish many new procedures and standards and amend other sections of its code in order to acltieve the desired effect.

New Hampshire, in establishing a new Criminal Code for the State,9 developed a new Classification of Crimes, which included a "violation." Section 625.9(b) stated:

"A violation does not constitute a crime and conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense." "V. A violation is an offense so designated in this code and, except as provided in iliis paragraph, any offense defined outside of this code for which there is no other penalty provided other than a fine or fine and forfeiture or other civil penalty."