Page 59: II. LAND USE ELEMENT - Laguna Woods, California · II. LAND USE ELEMENT City of Laguna Woods General Plan (Amended XXAugust 16, 2017) LU - 24 II.A.5 Continue the current Code Enforcement

ITEM 7.3

ITEM 7.3 – AR Page 2 of 3 CC 08-16-2017 RM

AND

6. Approve a resolution entitled:

A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF LAGUNA WOODS, CALIFORNIA, ADOPTING AN APPLICATION CHECKLIST FOR EXPEDITED, STREAMLINED PROCESSING OF PERMITS FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATIONS

Background On October 8, 2015, Governor Brown signed Assembly Bill 1236 into law, adding Section 65850.7 to the Government Code. Section 65850.7(a) provides that it is the policy of the State to “promote and encourage the use of electric vehicle charging stations and to limit obstacles to their use.” In furtherance of that policy, Section 65850.7(g)(1) requires that, on or before September 30, 2017, all cities with a population of less than 200,000 residents create an expedited, streamlined permitting process for electric vehicle charging stations.