Page 62: II. LAND USE ELEMENT - Laguna Woods, California · II. LAND USE ELEMENT City of Laguna Woods General Plan (Amended XXAugust 16, 2017) LU - 24 II.A.5 Continue the current Code Enforcement

ITEM 7.3 – Attachment A

O 17-XX 1 XX-XX-2017

ORDINANCE NO. 17-XX

AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF LAGUNA WOODS, CALIFORNIA, ADDING CHAPTER 10.34 TO THE LAGUNA WOODS MUNICIPAL CODE RELATED TO AN EXPEDITED, STREAMLINED PERMITTING PROCESS FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING STATIONS

WHEREAS, on October 8, 2015, Governor Brown signed Assembly Bill 1236

into law, adding Section 65850.7 to the Government Code; and WHEREAS, Assembly Bill 1236 provides that it is the policy of the State to

“promote and encourage the use of electric vehicle charging stations and to limit obstacles to their use”; and

WHEREAS, Government Code Section 65850.7 now requires every city to

create an expedited, streamlined permitting process for electric vehicle charging stations; and

WHEREAS, staff has recommended proposed electric vehicle charging