Novak v. Bd. of Trustees of S. Illinois Univ., 777 F.3d 966, 974 (7th Cir. 2015); see 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). This element is not disputed here.

Case: 1:11-cv-02961 Document #: 290 Filed: 10/08/15 Page 80 of 110 PageID #:6096

Page 81: IDOC Lawsuit Granted Class Action Status

81

discrimination on the basis of a disability.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7). With regard to hearing

disabilities, public entities must “take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with . . .

participants . . . with disabilities are as effective as communications with others,” id.

§ 35.160(a)(1), and to “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford

individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a

service, program, or activity of a public entity,” id. § 35.160(b)(1).