• Upload
[…] 6

(daily ed. Oct. 5, 1992) (statement of Rep. Brooks), Congress enacted PASPA.

The U.S. Department of Justice “oppose[d] enact-ment” of the legislation. Pet. App. 225a. The Depart-ment observed that, under federal law, “it [wa]s left to the states to decide whether to permit gambling activ-ities based upon sporting events.” Id. at 224a. While “[f]ederal law generally prohibits any use of an inter-state facility in connection with such sports-gambling activities,” ibid., sports wagering does not violate fed-eral law if it is legal in the State in which it takes place, see 18 U.S.C. § 1084(b) (exempting “the trans-mission of information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event or contest from a State or foreign country where betting on that sporting event or contest is legal into a State or foreign country in which such betting is legal”).

PASPA did not alter this background federal rule.