• Upload
[…] a) To be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person having his own counsel is so entitled; and

b) To be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation including investigation and other preparation. The courts in which the defendant is tried shall waive all costs.

KRS 31.185 provided:

Any defending attorney operating under the conditions of this chapter is entitled to use the same state facilities for the evaluation of evidence as are available to the attorney representing the Commonwealth. If he considers their use impractical, the court concerned may authorize the use of private facilities to be paid for on court order by the county.

This was the statute which the courts interpreted to require funding for independent defense experts such as psychologists.

Page 73: I Supreme Court of the United States · 3/16/2017  · behalf of criminal defense attorneys to ensure justice and due process for those accused of crime or misconduct. NACDL was founded

Appendix H

29a

4. In 1979, the Kentucky Supreme Court decided Young v. Commonwealth, 585 S.W.2d 378 (Ky. 1979), which held that the authorization of funds under KRS 31.185 had to take place prior to the procurement of the defense expert services. An Office of Attorney General Opinion dated 1980 concluded that:

As relates to psychological examinations, KRS 31.185 applies. Where the defense attorney considered the use of state facilities as being impractical, the court concerned may authorize the use of private facilities to be paid for on court order by the county. Young v. Commonwealth, 585 S.W.2d 378 (1979). (See OAG 80-401.)

5. In 1984, in Hicks v. Commonwealth, 670 S.W.2d 837 (Ky. 1984), the court interpreted the word “necessary” in KRS 311.110(1) to require a “reasonably necessary” showing of the need for an independent defense expert.