• Upload
[…] 5. The Supreme Court’s decision in Ake v. Oklahoma, 470 U.S. 68 (1985), had little or no effect on South Carolina

Page 132: I Supreme Court of the United States · 3/16/2017  · behalf of criminal defense attorneys to ensure justice and due process for those accused of crime or misconduct. NACDL was founded

Appendix W

88a

state capital procedure or practice. This is because Ake had been prefigured by a subsection of South Carolina’s post-Gregg capital sentencing statute, S.C. Code § 16-3-26(C). As originally enacted, that subsection provided:

Upon a finding in ex parte proceedings that investigative, expert, or other services are reasonably necessary for the representation of the defendant whether in connection with issues relating to guilt or sentence, the court shall authorize the defendant’s attorneys to obtain such services on behalf of the defendant and shall order ... payment.

1977 S.C. Act No. 177 § 3, quoted in Ex parte Lexington County, 314 S.C. 220, 442 S.E.2d 589 (1994 ).