• Upload
[…] Code §2929.02- .06.

5. Ohio Rev. Code §2929.024 (Eff. 10-19-81) required that indigent defendants charged with aggravated murder be provided with “reasonably necessary” investigative services and experts, at state expense.

6. The Ohio Supreme Court addressed the parameters of Ohio Rev. Code §2929.024 in State v. Jenkins, 15 Ohio St.3d 164, 192-194 (1984) cert. den. 472 U.S. 1032 (1985) rehrg. den. 473 U.S. 927 (1985). Using Britt v. North Carolina, 404 U.S. 226 (1971) as guidance, the court held that §2929.024 “requires the court to provide an indigent defendant with expert assistance whenever, in the sound discretion of the court, the services “* * *are reasonably necessary for the proper representation of a defendant charged with aggravated murder * *.” 15 Ohio St. 3d at 192-93.

7. The Ohio Supreme Court further held that Jenkins had failed to show that the services of a social