The most relevant section to these rules is 15 U.S.C. § 717f, which governs the construction, extension, or abandonment of natural gas facilities. That section explains how natural gas companies may apply for and receive "certificates of public convenience and necessity," which allow them to construct natural gas facilities.

This certificate of public convenience and necessity appears to, in essence, be the federal equivalent of the New Hampshire Site Evaluation Committee (SEC) "certificate of site and facility" created by RSA 162-H.

A New Hampshire certificate of site and facility is "a document issued by the committee, containing such terms and conditions as the committee deems appropriate, that authorizes the applicant to proceed with the proposed site and facility. "5