I By JACO VAN JAARSVELD A dissertation submitted in
[…] the fair market value of such asset as at date of death, alternatively if the capital asset is

distributed, sold, exchanged or otherwise disposed of within six months after the deceased‟s

death the basis of the asset will be the fair market value of such asset on the date of distribution,

sale, exchange or other disposition.141 Section 2032A provides for an alternative valuation in

respect of certain real property, referred to as “qualified real property” owned by a US citizen or

resident at his death.142 Section 2031(c) provides for an exclusion of “the applicable percentage

of the value of land subject to a qualified conservation easement.”143

The date-of-death basis of a capital asset will be applicable irrespective of when the heirs

become entitled to the asset, for example if the deceased bequeathed the asset to his child for his

life and then outright to his grandchild, similar to the fideicommissum applied in South Africa,