Harvin's Initial Brief
[…] The district court assumed that because the assignment contained boilerplate language common to contractsgood value, and considerationthe assignment must be a contract. [Doc. 57 at page 6]

Harvin shows below that the district courts decision amounts to reversible error because there is no evidence of consideration in the record. Section 24-14-1 of the Official Code of Georgia states verbatim: Burden of proof lies upon the party who is asserting or affirming a fact and to the existence of whose case or defense the proof of such fact is essential.

It is clear that having argued to the district court that the assignment was a contract Appellees had the burden of proof to establish with clear and convincing evidence that the document was in fact a contract.