• Upload
[…] Departments are expected to use the boilerplate language in the construction of their subrecipient agreements, while supplementing the language contained therein with agency-specific requirements, regulations and other award information. (Necessary exceptions can be pre-arranged with consultation from the Finance department.) Boilerplates necessary for the development of subrecipient agreements can be downloaded, with instructions, from Finance’s Alfresco Share site.

Clackamas County Grants Management Manual Current Revision Date: 5/3/16

V-33

The Uniform Guidance (2 CFR 200.415[a]) requires that the following specific certification language be included on certain subrecipient financial reporting forms:

“By signing this report, I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief that the report is true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash receipts are for the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of the Federal award. I am aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false claims or otherwise. (U.S. Code Title 18, Section 1001 and Title 31, Sections 3729-3730 and 3801-3812).”

Clackamas County has chosen to require all payment vouchers (usually “requests for reimbursements”) submitted by subrecipients to contain the above language. Per federal regulations, the reports must be signed by an official who is authorized to legally bind the subrecipient organization.