Gary M. Kornman - Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] II.

A. Background

From May 1992 to October 2006, Kornman was part owner and a registered representative of Heritage Securities, a registered broker-dealer, which sold variable life insurance and annuities. 4/ Kornman also served as the sole managing member of Heritage Advisory Group, L.L.C. ("Heritage Advisory"), a Delaware limited liability company organized

1/ Gary M. Kornman, Initial Decision Rel. No. 335 (Oct. 9, 2007), 91 SEC Docket 2687.

2/ In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a) provides: "whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully . . . makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation . . . shall be fined . . . , imprisoned not more than 5 years . . . , or both."

3/ Commission Rule of Practice 451(d), 17 C.F.R. § 201.451(d), permits a member of the Commission who was not present at oral argument to participate in the decision of a proceeding if that member has reviewed the oral argument transcript prior to such participation.