Gary M. Kornman - Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] Section 15(b)(6)(A)(ii), on the other hand, only allows the imposition of sanctions, and, concomitantly, the institution of proceedings, on those who have been convicted of specified offenses, as opposed to a generic group of offenses. 19/

In other words, Kornman contends that the Commission may bring proceedings against associated persons convicted of fraud using a fictitious name or address through the Postal

18/ 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(17) (defining a person associated with an investment adviser as "any partner, officer, or director of such investment adviser (or any person performing similar functions)").

19/ According to Kornman, the Commission is limited to sanctioning associated persons only for "four specific violations of the criminal code."