• Upload
[…] establish procedures for DSIC approval by order or regulation. In particular the

following rate structure protections are established by Act 11.

6 Those water utilities had operated for many years under a 5% DSIC cap, had accelerated their rate of infrastructure replacement, and had demonstrated that an increase over the then-current DSIC cap was necessary and in the public interest.

17

Page 18: FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York  · Web viewThat all pleadings, comments, or other filings shall also be submitted to the Commission’s Act 11 Resource Account

Section 1358(d)(1) provides that a DSIC rate is to be “applied equally to all

customer classes as a percentage of each customers billed revenue” relative to

distribution or service rates. Several informal comments were made on this point during

the working group meeting suggesting that application of a uniform DSIC rate to every