truongcong
[…] consistent basis provides customers with information on steps to mitigate or offset the
impact of new rates on their bill.36
34 OCA Comments at 8-9 and OCA Reply Comments at 8-9.35 OSBA Reply Comments at 3-4.36 PPL Reply Comments at 6-7, Duquesne Reply Comments at 5-6, and PAWC Reply Comments at 3-4.
23
2. Disposition
This section establishes requirements for utilities to provide additional notice to
customers regarding an application for an alternative rate or rate mechanism, and
information regarding the Commission decision and the approved rates. Specifically,
Section 1330(c) states the following:
(c) Customer Notice (1) A utility shall notify a customer of all of the following:
(i) The filing of an application under subsection (b)(1). (ii) The commission’s decision on the application. (iii) A summary and, if applicable, a schedule of the rate
adjustments that will occur as a result of the commission’s approval of a utility application under subsection (b) and the effective date of the adjustments.
(iv) Any other information required by the commission by regulation or order. (2) Notice shall be provided through customer bill inserts and posted on the utility’s publicly accessible Internet website.
Section 1330(c) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1330(c).
The Commission’s regulation at 52 Pa. Code § 53.45 (relating to notice of new
tariffs and tariff changes) dictates the notice utilities are required to provide to customers