Embed Size (px)
[…] revenues.20

b. Disposition

18 EAP Comments at 4. See also PPL Reply Comments at 2-3 and E-Advocates Reply Comments at 2-3.19 IEC Comments at 4-5.20 OCA Comments at 5-7 and Reply Comments at 5-6. See also IEC Reply Comments at 3.

14

Page 15: FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York  · Web viewIn addition, PPL objects to providing the same level of detail upon approval of the rate mechanism. PPL asserts

The Commission is not persuaded by either arguments proffered by OCA or the

EDCs. Regarding the language in subsection 1330(b)(1) stating that “[n]otwithstanding

any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, sections 2806.1(k)(2) … and

2807(f)(4),” the Commission notes that the word “notwithstanding” means “in spite of.”21

Accordingly, the Commission interprets this section as in spite of any other provision of

law, including, but not limited to, Sections 2806.1(k)(2) … and 2807(f)(4)…, the