truongcong
[…] decreased revenues that are solely attributable to reduced energy consumption or changes
in energy demand through a separate automatic adjustment mechanism, such as lost
revenue adjustment clauses, that would be specifically designed to recovery only such
revenues.20
b. Disposition
18 EAP Comments at 4. See also PPL Reply Comments at 2-3 and E-Advocates Reply Comments at 2-3.19 IEC Comments at 4-5.20 OCA Comments at 5-7 and Reply Comments at 5-6. See also IEC Reply Comments at 3.
14
The Commission is not persuaded by either arguments proffered by OCA or the
EDCs. Regarding the language in subsection 1330(b)(1) stating that “[n]otwithstanding
any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, sections 2806.1(k)(2) … and
2807(f)(4),” the Commission notes that the word “notwithstanding” means “in spite of.”21
Accordingly, the Commission interprets this section as in spite of any other provision of
law, including, but not limited to, Sections 2806.1(k)(2) … and 2807(f)(4)…, the