Embed Size (px)
[…] Such mechanisms can be part of, or in addition to, existing rate base/rate of return ratemaking or cash flow ratemaking method and may include capital costs and return thereon.”

11

Page 12: FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York  · Web viewIn addition, PPL objects to providing the same level of detail upon approval of the rate mechanism. PPL asserts

approved by the commission prior to the effective date of this section.” 66 Pa. C.S.

§ 1330(e). As such, it is not the intent of the Commission to preclude utilities from

proposing rates permitted under existing law.

2. Other Provisions of Law

Regarding the language in subsection 1330(b)(1) stating that “[n]otwithstanding

any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, sections 2806.1(k)(2) … and

2807(f)(4),” the Commission noted that the word “notwithstanding” means “in spite of.”14

Accordingly, the Commission proposed to interpret this section as in spite of any

other provision of law, including, but not limited to, Sections 2806.1(k)(2) … and 2807(f)