truongcong
[…] 26
link to the notice in a manner that allows any customer to see and access the link upon
initial access to the utility’s website, at a minimum.
The Commission will not require the utility to provide tariff pages to customers as
bill inserts. The Commission agrees with the commenters that noted that this requirement
would be costly and unduly burdensome and confusing to customers.
D. Section 1330(d) – Commission
This section requires the Commission to prescribe, by regulation or order, specific
procedures for the approval of an application to establish alternative rates. Specifically,
Section 1330(d) of the Code states the following:
(d) Commission – No later than six months after the effective date of this subsection, the commission, by regulation or order, shall prescribe the specific procedures for the approval of an application to establish alternative rates.
Section 1330(d) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1330(d).
To meet this requirement, the Commission proposed to require a utility seeking to
use or employ an alternative rate or rate mechanism under Section 1330 to obtain
Commission approval through a Section 1308(d), 66 Pa. C.S. § 1308(d), base rate