truongcong
[…] Section 1330 is intended to address comprehensive base rate proceedings.13 While these
defined alternative rate mechanisms, by definition allow for adjustments in rates without
another full base rate proceeding, they are predicated on the fact that the rates are initially
determined in a base rate proceeding that initially establishes the utility’s revenue
requirements consistent with well established ratemaking principles.
Accordingly, the Commission declines to adopt the interpretation put forth by PPL
and UGI. With that said, the Commission notes that Section 1330(e) specifically states
that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as limiting the existing ratemaking
authority of the commission or be construed to invalidate or void any rate mechanisms
13 Decoupling mechanism is “[a] rate mechanism that reconciles authorized distribution rates or revenues for differences between projected sates used to set rates and actual sales….” Formula rates are “[r]ates that are periodically adjusted based on a predetermined formula without the need for a full base rate proceeding.”