• Upload
[…] Enforcing Custody or Visitation ProvisionsHow do I enforce custody or visitation provisions from other jurisdictions?

Courts have two primary sources of authority for enforcing custody/visitation provisions withinprotection orders from other jurisdictions: the federal VAWA Full Faith and Credit provisions, asamended in 2005, and the enforcement provisions in Article 3 of the UCCJEA, which may provideadditional enforcement mechanisms not available under full faith and credit provisions.

Enforcement Under VAWA 2005

The VAWA, as amended in 2005 (see 18 U.S.C. § 2266(5)(B)), directs courts to enforce “anysupport, child custody, or visitation provisions, orders, remedies, or relief issued as part of a protec-tion order” provided the other requirements of the statute are satisfied (see What are the Elementsof an Enforceable Order on the Enforcing Court card).