Weeks later, however, the Convention’s Committee of Detail proposed adding such a provision, and the delegates of six states approved the Committee’s proposal in an amended form that mandated the national legislature to prescribe sister-state effect not only for “Records and judicial Proceedings,” but also for “public Acts.”

At the same time, apparently prompted by the statements of those opposed to mandating that the national legislature require states to enforce sister-states’ “public Acts” at odds with their own laws and policies, Madison immediately

1. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1. “Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Proceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.” Id.

2. Act of May 26, 1790, ch. XI, 1 Stat. 122. For the relevant text of the 1790 Act, see infra text accompanying note 217.

3. Id. (emphases added).

4. ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION of 1781 art. IV, para. 3; see infra note 100 and accompanying text.