PROHIBITION ON USING GRANT FUNDS TO CHECK FOR HELMET USAGE(applies to subrecipients as well as States)

The State and each subrecipient will not use 23 U.S.C. Chapter 4 grant funds for programs to check helmet usage or to create checkpoints that specifically target motorcyclists.

LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIESAll subrecipient law enforcement agencies shall comply with California law regarding profiling. Penal Code section 13519.4, subdivision (e), defines “racial profiling” as the “practice of detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria which casts suspicion on an entire class of people without any individualized suspicion of the particular person being stopped.” Then, subdivision (f) of that section goes on to provide, “A law enforcement officer shall not engage in racial profiling.”

9/7/2018 9:11:04 AM Page 15 of 15