FOR THE NEW YORK CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY€¦ · 415 Madison Avenue, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10017 212.817.6733 [email protected] MONITOR’S SECOND QUARTERLY REPORT
[…] A copy of these certifications is available upon request. When a vendor performs the abatement, the vendor provides the certified supervisor as required by NYCHA’s contract provisions.

The Monitoring Unit (MU) reviewed 25 randomly selected lead abatement work orders from January 31-June 25, 2019 and confirmed that certified supervisors were identified on all the work orders, as indicated in the Labor Information field in Maximo.

Overall Description of Compliance: NYCHA has deficiencies in the following areas that currently prevent it from fully certifying to compliance with 40 CFR § 745.227(e):

x For the Covered Period, NYCHA has no adequate policy, procedure, IT control, QA/field reports, or documentation to evidence compliance with the requirement that the certified supervisor was actually onsite during “all work site preparation and during the post-abatement cleanup of work areas,” as required by the rule.

x For the Covered Period, there is no IT control in Maximo that automatically assigns a certified supervisor to each abatement work order or requires the certified supervisor to indicate that they were present at the site during the required time periods.