FOR THE NEW YORK CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY€¦ · 415 Madison Avenue, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10017 212.817.6733 [email protected] MONITOR’S SECOND QUARTERLY REPORT
[…] Notwithstanding these deficiencies, all 162 files reviewed contained copies of CDX notifications. Additionally, the Compliance Department obtained documentation from IT demonstrating that the name of certified supervisor is no longer automatically filled on the form.

їDescription of Compliance with Paragraph 14(c): NYCHA shall prepare and implement written occupant protection plans for all abatement projects in accordance with 40 CFR § 745.227(e)(5).

Regulatory Requirements: 40 CFR § 745.227(e)(5) states: “A written occupant protection plan shall be developed for all abatement projects and shall be prepared according to the following procedures: (i) The occupant protection plan shall be unique to each residential dwelling or child-occupied facility and be developed prior to the abatement. The occupant protection plan shall describe the measures and management procedures that will be taken during the abatement to protect the building occupants from exposure to any lead-based paint hazards. (ii) A certified supervisor or project designer shall prepare the occupant protection plan.”

Applicable Written Policies, Procedures, and Contract Specifications: On the FRL, the Compliance Department identified GM 3758 (March 30, 2010), entitled “Lead-Based Paint Testing and Abatement.”