FOR THE NEW YORK CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY€¦ · 415 Madison Avenue, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10017 212.817.6733 [email protected] MONITOR’S SECOND QUARTERLY REPORT
[…] ї� Description of Compliance with Paragraph 14(b): “NYCHA shall notify EPA of lead-based paint abatement activities electronically using EPA’s Central Data Exchange (CDX) in accordance with 40 CFR § 745.227(e)(4)(vii).”

7 Notably, this form has not been officially approved through NYCHA’s standard process and it is not located on the official NYCHA FRL.

Page 101: FOR THE NEW YORK CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY€¦ · 415 Madison Avenue, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10017 212.817.6733 bschwartz@guidepostsolutions.com MONITOR’S SECOND QUARTERLY REPORT

5

Regulatory Requirements: 40 CFR § 745.227(e)(4)(vii) states as follows: “Notification must be accomplished using any of the following methods: Written notification, or electronically using the Agency's Central Data Exchange (CDX). Written notification can be accomplished using either the sample form titled “Notification of Lead-Based Paint Abatement Activities” or similar form containing the information required in paragraph (e)(4)(vi) of this section.