FOR THE NEW YORK CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY€¦ · 415 Madison Avenue, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10017 212.817.6733 [email protected] MONITOR’S SECOND QUARTERLY REPORT
[…] Additionally, 148 out of 162 files (90.7%) reviewed had completed occupant protection plans.

їDescription of Compliance with Paragraph 14(d): NYCHA shall specify methods of collection and lab analysis in accordance with 40 CFR § 745.227(f).

Page 104: FOR THE NEW YORK CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY€¦ · 415 Madison Avenue, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10017 212.817.6733 bschwartz@guidepostsolutions.com MONITOR’S SECOND QUARTERLY REPORT

8

Regulatory Requirements: 40 CFR § 745.227(f) states: “Any paint chip, dust, or soil samples collected pursuant to the work practice standards contained in this section shall be: (1) Collected by persons certified by EPA as an inspector or risk assessor; and (2) Analyzed by a laboratory recognized by EPA pursuant to section 405(b) of TSCA as being capable of performing analyses for lead compounds in paint chip, dust, and soil samples.”

The following compliance assessment is applicable only to samples collected for abatement projects.

Applicable Written Policies, Procedures, and Contract Specifications: NYCHA does not have current written policies or procedures that outline these specific requirements.