FOR THE NEW YORK CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY€¦ · 415 Madison Avenue, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10017 212.817.6733 [email protected] MONITOR’S SECOND QUARTERLY REPORT
[…] Files characterized as “in progress” are files with closed Maximo work orders, but include files where Lead Hazard Control has not received final documentation from the contractors, as well as a small number of files where it is unclear if any work remains. The Compliance Department conducted its file review on 162 “closed” files and performed limited review of the 84 “in progress” files.

ї�Description of Compliance with Paragraph 14(a): NYCHA shall ensure that a certified supervisor is onsite or otherwise available in accordance with 40 CFR § 745.227(e).

Regulatory Requirements: 40 CFR §745.226(a) and (b)(1) sets forth the EPA-certification requirements for certified supervisors.

40 CFR §745.227(e)(2) states “A certified supervisor is required for each abatement project and shall be onsite during all work site preparation and during the post-abatement cleanup of work areas. At all other times when abatement activities are being conducted, the certified supervisor shall be onsite or available by telephone, pager or answering service, and able to be present at the work site in no more than 2 hours.”