FOR THE NEW YORK CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY€¦ · 415 Madison Avenue, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10017 212.817.6733 [email protected] MONITOR’S SECOND QUARTERLY REPORT
[…] Overall Compliance Assessment: NYCHA is not in compliance with this paragraph 14(f) and 40 CFR § 745.227(e)(10), as the certified supervisor has not prepared the required abatement reports. While NYCHA has most of the documentation that would be included in the abatement report in its project files, NYCHA does not have a certified supervisor or project designer prepare the required abatement report.

їDescription of Compliance with 14(g): NYCHA shall maintain records in accordance with 40 CFR § 745.227(i) and 24 CFR § 35.125.

Regulatory Requirements: 40 CFR § 745.227(i) states “All reports or plans required in this section shall be maintained by the certified firm or individual who prepared the report for no fewer than 3 years. The certified firm or individual also shall provide copies of these reports to the building owner who contracted for its services.”

24 CFR §35.125 states, “The designated party … shall keep a copy of each notice, evaluation, and clearance or abatement report required by subparts C, D, and F through M of this part for at least three years.