FOR THE NEW YORK CITY HOUSING AUTHORITY€¦ · 415 Madison Avenue, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10017 212.817.6733 [email protected] MONITOR’S SECOND QUARTERLY REPORT
[…] 23

Overall Description of Compliance: NYCHA is generally not in compliance with 24 CFR § 35.125(b), although certain individual files and projects may include evidence of piecemeal compliance.

їDescription of Compliance with 15(h): Containing or causing to be contained any work area to which lead safe work practices will apply by isolating the work area and waste generated so that no dust or debris leaves the work area in accordance with 24 CFR § 35.1345 and 40 CFR § 745.85(a).

Regulatory Requirements: 24 CFR § 35.35.1345(b)(1) states as follows: The worksite shall be prepared to prevent the release of leaded dust, and contain lead-based paint chips and other debris from hazard reduction activities within the worksite until they can be safely removed. Practices that minimize the spread of leaded dust, paint chips, soil and debris shall be used during worksite preparation.

40 CFR § 745.85(a)(2) states as follows: “Containing the work area. Before beginning the renovation, the firm must isolate the work area so that no dust or debris leaves the work area while the renovation is being performed.