Embed Size (px)
[…] If so, Tesoro is wrong.
Tesoro relies on 25 C.F.R. § 169.410 to support its claims, but this regulation only sets out
what the BIA “may” do if a “grantee remains in possession after the expiration, termination, or
cancellation of a right-of-way. ” It does not state that the BIA is the only entity with the right to
allege a trespass. Such a reading would be in contrast with the Allottee rights stated in Poafpybitty.
390 U.S. at 370-71 (“Nor does the existence of the Government’s power to sue affect the rights of
the individual Indian”). Moreover, 25 C.F.R. § 169.413 states:
If an individual or entity takes possession of, or uses, Indian land or BIA land without a right-of-way and a right-of-way is required, the unauthorized possession or use is a trespass. An unauthorized use within an existing right-of-way is also a trespass. We may take action to recover possession, including eviction, on behalf of the Indian landowners and pursue any additional remedies available under applicable law. The Indian landowners may pursue any available remedies under applicable law, including applicable tribal law.
Id. (emphasis added). Based on the above, the United States does not have the
sole right and obligation to determine whether to treat a holdover possession as a
trespass. Plaintiffs assert that Tesoro is in trespass and this case may proceed.