Embed Size (px)
[…] damages.
Plaintiffs have properly alleged a claim for federal common law trespass and Tesoro has
not denied the trespass. Either there exists a contract, easement, or right of way that has expired
Case 1:18-cv-00217-DLH-CSM Document 30 Filed 05/13/19 Page 34 of 36
35
and therefore breached, or there never was a valid contract, easement, or right of way allowing
claims that include unjust enrichment, conversion, and other counts as properly plead. Any
exhaustion of administrative remedies is not a pre-requisite as 25 C.F.R. 169.413 states in part:
“An unauthorized use within an existing right of way is also a trespass….The Indian landowners may pursue any available remedies under applicable law, including applicable tribal law.”
As a matter of law, the Allottees can move forward, pursuant to the desires expressed in
their affidavits, in this forum.
Based upon the reasons set forth above, Tesoro’s Motion to Dismiss should be denied.
Dated this 13th day May, 2019.