Embed Size (px)
[…] federal law. Since there is no valid right-of-way for the pipeline at issue in this case, Plaintiffs are
without a remedy for its damages under contract law, making unjust enrichment an appropriate
claim.
The claim is also appropriate for the 1993 Easement, if it was not validly executed. Tesoro
has only provided proof of the Tribe’s permission to the renewal of the 1993 Easement.
Discovery will bear out the validity of the 1993 Easement and it is too early to dismiss this claim
at this early stage.
If the 1993 easement was never valid, unjust enrichment will apply. Furthermore, 25
C.F.R. § 169.413 states “The Indian landowners may pursue any available remedies under
applicable law, including applicable tribal law.” An unjust enrichment claim may be appropriate
and Tesoro’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs claim of unjust enrichment should be denied.
3. Plaintiffs have a claim for Accounting and Constructive Trust. (COUNTS 2 AND 7)