Embed Size (px)
[…] there are no grounds to hold Plaintiffs from pursuing the equitable remedy of a Constructive Trust
and/or Accounting on the benefit Tesoro has gained through their unlawful trespass.
Case 1:18-cv-00217-DLH-CSM Document 30 Filed 05/13/19 Page 27 of 36
28
4. Plaintiffs’ Claim for Conversion. (COUNT 4)
Tesoro argues that Plaintiffs’ claim for conversion must be dismissed. Plaintiffs concede
that the conversion claim applies to personalty and does not apply to real property claims.
However, personalty includes monies. Tesoro misconstrues or misunderstands the thrust of the
conversion claim. 25 C.F.R § 169.112 allows Plaintiffs to be monetarily compensated for a right-
of-way for “throughput fees, severance damages, franchise fees, avoidance value, bonuses, or other
factors. Compensation may be based on a fixed amount, a percentage of the projected income,
other some other method”. 25 C.F.R.§ 169.12(a). Compensation is personalty. Tesoro’s
failure to compensate Plaintiffs for use of their property is conversion of the Allottees’ money or
income. Plaintiffs could not invest or realize the best and highest use of the income that the