Embed Size (px)
[…] alienation being restricted for a period of time” to owners in fee. Oneida I, 414 U.S. at 676. Thus,
Tesoro’s reliance on Taylor is misplaced, since the land at issue in that case was not held in trust
by the United States and because the plaintiffs there did not plead any right to possession that arose
under federal law. 234 U.S. at 74.
Moreover, Federal regulations support individual Indian landowners to pursue claims to
Case 1:18-cv-00217-DLH-CSM Document 30 Filed 05/13/19 Page 21 of 36
22
secure their right to sue for trespass. 25 C.F.R. § 169.413 states:
If an individual or entity takes possession of, or uses, Indian land or BIA land without a right-of-way and a right-of-way is required, the unauthorized possession or use is a trespass. An unauthorized use within an existing right-of-way is also a trespass. We may take action to recover possession, including eviction, on behalf of the Indian landowners and pursue any additional remedies available under applicable law. The Indian landowners may pursue any available remedies under applicable law, including applicable tribal law.
Plaintiffs are Allottees with interest in the trust land that is the subject matter of this lawsuit.
(Exs. 1-5.) Plaintiffs have plead that Tesoro lacks a valid easement, has failed to restore the