Embed Size (px)
[…] That cannot be and it is NOT the law.
Indeed, Defendants’ argument that this case cannot proceed absent the United States, while
at the same time claiming to the BIA that it is in good faith negotiations when no good faith offer
has ever been provided to Plaintiffs exhibits considerable boldness. It is hard to believe that
Tesoro seriously suggests Plaintiffs’ claims cannot be litigated when it has been without a valid
lease since at least 1993 and has made no good faith offer to Allottees. If so, Tesoro is wrong.
Tesoro relies on 25 C.F.R. § 169.410 to support its claims, but this regulation only sets out
what the BIA “may” do if a “grantee remains in possession after the expiration, termination, or
cancellation of a right-of-way. ” It does not state that the BIA is the only entity with the right to
allege a trespass. Such a reading would be in contrast with the Allottee rights stated in Poafpybitty.
390 U.S. at 370-71 (“Nor does the existence of the Government’s power to sue affect the rights of
the individual Indian”).