Embed Size (px)
[…] United States, 749 F.2d 1571, 1576 (Fed. Cir. 1984)
(holding that members of an irrigation district were intended third-party beneficiaries of a consent
decree with the United States by virtue of their beneficial ownership of the later that was the subject
of the decree).
The Indian Right of Way Act is the basis for the Secretary of the Interior to approve
easements or rights-of way on the trust land. The Secretary is only empowered to approve the
rights of way across land “held in trust by the United States for individual Indians” or “set aside
for the use and benefit of the Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 323. The Indian landowners’ consent is
required for the issuance of any right-of-way, unless, it is impracticable to do so and “the grant
will cause no substantial injury to the land or any owner thereof.” 25 U.S.C. § 324. Any
compensation received for a right-of-way or easement is “received on behalf of the Indian owners.
…” 25 U.S.C. §325. It appears, without the benefit of discovery, that Tesoro failed to properly