• Upload
[…] However, where the statutessimply overlap in their application, effect will be given toboth if possible, as repeal by implication is disfavored.

Pofolk Aviation Haw., Inc. v. Dep’t of Transp., 136 Hawai#i 1, 6,

354 P.3d 436, 441 (2015) (quoting Gillan v. Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co.,

119 Hawai#i 109, 114, 194 P.3d 1071, 1076 (2008)).

31

Page 32: FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC ...titleinsurancecenter.com/Title Insurance Pages/Cases/Hawaii... · an easement over the seawall through common law implied

*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

HRS § 171-30 (1993) provides, in part, that: “The

board of land and natural resources shall have the exclusive

responsibility, except as provided herein, of acquiring,

including by way of dedications: (1) All real property or any

interest therein and the improvements thereon, if any, required

by the State for public purposes . . .” (Emphases added.)

Similarly, HRS § 107-10 (Supp. 2001) grants the attorney general

broad powers over State land acquisitions: