• Upload
[…] HRS § 264-1 (Supp. 2016) does not provide for surrender of

private roads or trails to the State or county; instead, this

statute provides, inter alia, that private owners of roads or

trails may petition the county to begin condemnation proceedings.

As such, the present version of HRS § 264-1 (Supp. 2016) no

longer provides for the surrender of private ways or trails to

the public.

As the following section explains, although not

specifically listed within HRS § 264-1(c), the seawall at issue

in the current case falls within the statute’s authority.

2. Applicability of HRS § 264-1(c) to the seawall

HRS § 264-1(c) governs the disposition of the seawall

in this case. HRS § 264-1(c) provides that “[a]ll roads, alleys,

streets, ways, lanes, trails, bikeways, and bridges in the State,

opened, laid out, or built by private parties and dedicated or

surrendered to the public use, are declared to be public highways

or public trails.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, in order to fall

within the ambit of HRS § 264-1(c), the structure at issue must

be: 1) built by private parties, and 2) considered either a

road, alley, street, way, lane, trail, bikeway, or bridge. Here,

(...continued)3