Filing PM - Bay Lawsuits
[…] here materially false and intentionally misleading to this Court. See Exhibits B, D and E. For the

foregoing reasons, the doctrine of equitable estoppel is not applicable here.

Pettis et aL v. Baskin et al. Page 10 of 14

- Motion to Dismiss and for Protective Order

8/31/2020 4:00 PM Electronically Filed: Hillsborough County/13th Judicial Circuit Page 10

10/46 Baylawsuits.com

d. Delayed Discovery Doctrine.

Undeterred, Plaintiffs also refer to the delayed discovery doctrine to support an exception

to their glaring statute of limitation problem. As explained above, Section 95.031(2)(a), Florida

Statutes, specifically provides that any action based on a fraud "must be begun within 12 years

after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should

have been discovered." The delayed discovery doctrine does not save a claim after more than 12

years have elapsed.

Plaintiffs cite Davis v. Monahan, 832 So.2d 708 (Fla. 2002), to support their theory that an

exception to the statute of limitations for fraud is nevertheless applicable. While the delayed