Filing PM - Bay Lawsuits
[…] Stat. The Complaint does not describe any facts or events demonstrating that each

or any of the Plaintiffs actually has any such cause of action against Baskin (or any of the other

Defendants), or that such events transpired during the last four years.

Paragraph 36 of the Complaint states (without any factual predicate) that "Plaintiffs have

a good faith basis to believe that Defendants... may have committed the civil offense of fraud

against the Plaintiffs and/or have information about who committed such act of fraud." Aside

from the four-year statute of limitations set forth in Section 95.11(3)(j) that generally applies to a

legal or equitable action for fraud, Section 95.031(2)(a), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that

any such action "must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged

fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered." (Emphasis

added). PlaintiffsComplaint fails to describe or otherwise allege any fraud or fraudulent conduct

that ever occurred—much less within the last 12 years. Instead, the Plaintiffs vaguely insinuate

fraudulent conduct relating to Mr.