Filing PM - Bay Lawsuits
[…] legal or equitable action for fraud, Section 95.031(2)(a), Florida Statutes, specifically provides that

any such action "must be begun within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged

fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered." (Emphasis

added). PlaintiffsComplaint fails to describe or otherwise allege any fraud or fraudulent conduct

that ever occurred—much less within the last 12 years. Instead, the Plaintiffs vaguely insinuate

fraudulent conduct relating to Mr. Lewis's last will and testament and power of attorney that

' Under Section 95.11(10), "an action for wrongful death seeking damages authorized under s. 768.21

brought against a natural person for an intentional tort resulting in death from acts described in s. 782.04 or

s. 782.07 may be commenced at any time." However, the Plaintiffs' Complaint contains no allegationsidentifying any "acts described in s. 782.04 or s. 782.07," which prohibit murder and various types of

manslaughter.

Pettis et aL v. Baskin et al.

IPage 5 of 14

- Motion to Dismiss and for Protective Order