PRIORITY S
[…] Chrysler's motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' breach of implied warranty claims basedon lack of privity is denied.

3. The Statute of Limitations Does Not Bar Plaintiff Sater's ImpliedWarranty Claim

Chrysler's next ground for dismissal asserts Plaintiff Sater's individual claim isuntimely because he bought his Truck in January 2010 but filed his claim in April

9 The third-party beneficiary exception arises by statute. See Cal. Civ. Code§ 1559 ("A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may beenforced by him at any time . . . ."). California courts read "expressly" to mean "thenegative of incidentally." See Gilbert Fin. Corp. v. Steelform Contracting Co., 82Cal. App. 3d 65, 70 (1978) (internal quotation marks omitted).