PRIORITY S
[…] Case 5:14-cv-00700-VAP-DTB Document 75 Filed 02/20/15 Page 14 of 25 Page ID #:1658

EDCV 14-00700-VAP (DTBx)SHAUN SATER et al. v. CHRYSLER GROUP LLCMINUTE ORDER of February 20, 2015

2014, exceeding the four-year statute of limitations for breach of warranty actions. Plaintiffs' response contends the statute of limitations on Sater's claim should beequitably tolled because Chrysler fraudulently concealed the defect from him.

In California, the statute of limitations for an implied warranty claim under theSBA is four years. See Cal. Com. Code § 2725(1); Krieger v. Nick AlexanderImports, Inc., 234 Cal. App. 3d 205, 218–19 (1991) (applying § 2725's limitationsperiod to SBA claims). Section 2725(2) explains a "cause of action accrues whenthe breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge," but§ 2725(4) codifies "the law on tolling of the statute of limitations." Sater's claimaccrued at the time of purchase, see MacDonald v. Ford Motor Co., —– F. Supp. 2d—– , 2014 WL 1340339, at *10–11 (N.D. Cal.