• Upload
[…] d. After the AG opinion, DNR advised the applicant that the well is now approvable

because of limitations in its authority as opined by the AG; and

e. DNR approved the application without conditions necessary to protect affected

Public Trust waters.

Oddly, DNR’s brief at 21-22 states that its record does not include all the staff analyses

of impacts to Public Trust waters, four of which were attached as exhibits to the Petitions for

Judicial Review and Petitioners’ brief. If that is the case, DNR has violated Wis. Stat. § 227.55,

which requires that it submit “the entire record of the proceedings in which the decision under

review was made ….” (Emphasis added.) Alternatively, any suggestion in its brief that DNR

ignored its own staff analyses of Public Trust resource impacts would be a significant abdication

of its Public Trust responsibilities as described in decades of Supreme Court cases. As an