• Upload
[…] Id.

at 14. It then inappropriately conflates the terms “implied” and “general.”

In Lake Beulah, the Court held that DNR has both the authority and a general duty to

protect Public Trust waters, grounded in both the Wisconsin Constitution and specific state

statutes. 2011 WI 54, ¶¶ 3 and 62. However, that does not mean that those obligations are

Page 9: FILED CIRCUIT COURT€¦ · Coloma, WI 54930, 16-CV-2821 16-CV-2822 Petitioners, 16-CV-2823 16-CV-2824 v. Case Code: 30607 WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF Administrative Agency Review NATURAL

9

implied, or that §§ 281.11 and 281.12 do not provide explicit authority. To the contrary, the

Supreme Court in Lake Beulah recognized that these statutes convey specific authority to DNR

to plan and manage regulatory programs to “protect, maintain and improve the quality and

management of the waters of the state,” (§ 281.11) and that this statutory authority reflects the

Legislature’s delegation of the State’s constitutional duties to DNR as trustee of public waters.

DNR/WMC would have this Court rule that DNR does not have the authority or duty to