Fifty Years after the Passage of Title VII: Is It Time for
[…] Wisener, 190 S.W.3d 685, 693 (Tex. Ct. App. 2005) (dismissinga case, noting the difficulty in prevailing, and quoting the Texas Supreme Court'srecent statement that "[fior the tenth time in little more than six years, we mustreverse an intentional infliction of emotional distress claim for failing to meet theexacting requirements of that tort" (internal quotation marks omitted)).

121 Florida's law provides, 'A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedlyfollows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking, amisdemeanor of the first degree ... ." Fla. Stat. § 784.048(2) (2012).

122 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 784.011(1) (2012) (defining misdemeanor assault as "anintentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another,coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is imminent").

123 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a) (2001) (defining felony battery as"(1) [a]ctually and intentionally touch[ing] or strik[ing] another person against thewill of the other; or (2) [i]ntentionally caus [ing] bodily harm to another person").