Relatedly, no one supposes that such lawyers are barred from advancing a viable argument in favor of the constitutionality of a federal statute merely because the lawyer personally concludes that the federal statute is unconstitutional. Private lawyers routinely and properly oppose the

40. Our argument against the duty to defend at the federal level turned on the unique attributes of the President and not on the federal oath of support. See Devins & Prakash, supra note 9, at 521-22.

41. See, e.g., N.Y CONST. art. XIII, § 1 (as required by N.Y. JUD. LAW § 466 (McKinney 1960)) (“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States . . . .”); CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 6067 (West 1939) (“Every person on his admission shall take an oath to support the Constitution of the United States . . . .”); see also Carol Rice An-drews, The Lawyers’ Oath: Both Ancient and Modern, 22 GEO. J. LEGAL ETHICS 3, 44-49, n.292 (2009) (claiming