V, § 1; OHIO CONST. art. III, § 2.

100. For a detailed summary of state law provisions compiled by our research assistants, see infra Appendix I.

101. These states are Florida, Illinois, Montana, and Pennsylvania. FLA. CONST. art IV, § 4(b) (“The attorney general shall be the chief state legal officer. There is created in the office of the attorney general the position of statewide prosecutor.”); ILL. CONST. art. V, § 15 (“The Attorney General shall be the legal officer of the State, and shall have the duties and powers that may be prescribed by law.”); MONT. CONST. art. VI, § 4(4) (“The attorney general is the legal officer of the state and shall have the duties and powers provided by law.”); PENN. CONST. art. IV, § 4.1 (“An Attorney General . . . shall be the chief law officer of the Com-monwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be imposed by law.”).

102. TEX. CONST. art. 4, § 22. California and Maryland also have constitutions that require the attorney general to represent the state in suits in which the state is a party. CAL. CONST. art. 5, § 13; MD. CONST. art. V, § 3(a).