Appendix to opinion of Breyer, J.

fiat—used to rescue an interpretation that rests too heavilyupon linguistic deduction and too little upon human purpose.

V

Because the Government, asserting its security interest,may be able to show that revocation here bears no relation-ship to the debt’s “dischargeability” and would not otherwiseimproperly interfere with the Code’s “fresh start” objective,I would vacate the Court of Appeals’ judgment and remandfor further proceedings. I respectfully dissent.

APPENDIX TO OPINION OF BREYER, J.

The full text of 11 U. S. C. § 525(a) states:

“Protection against discriminatory treatment“(a) Except as provided in the Perishable AgriculturalCommodities Act, 1930, the Packers and Stockyards Act,1921, and section 1 of the Act entitled ‘An Act makingappropriations for the Department of Agriculture forthe fiscal year ending June 30, 1944, and for other pur-poses,’ approved July 12, 1943, a governmental unit maynot deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license,permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, con-dition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to sucha grant against, deny employment to, terminate the em-ployment of, or discriminate with respect to employmentagainst, a person that is or has been a debtor under thistitle or a bankrupt or a debtor under the BankruptcyAct, or another person with whom such bankrupt ordebtor has been associated, solely because such bank-rupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title ora bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, hasbeen insolvent before the commencement of the caseunder this title, or during the case but before the debtoris granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debtthat is dischargeable in the case under this title or thatwas discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.”