We seek comment on all aspects of the continued role for the Commission.

4. Number of Coordinators and Fees

95. In 1997, the Commission generally permitted certain frequency coordinators in the PLMR Industrial/Business Pool band below 512 MHz to coordinate any frequency in the pool, thus ending exclusive frequency coordination and allowing competition among coordinators on certain

192 See, e.g., Frequency Coordination PLMR R&O, 103 F.C.C.2d at 1155-1156; see also 47 C.F.R. § 0.131(m) (stating that the Bureau “certifies frequency coordinators; considers petitions seeking review of coordinator actions; and engages in oversight of coordinator actions and practices.”).

193 See 47 C.F.R. § 90.159(b) (providing for conditional authority for PLMR applicants below 470 MHz); see also Enterprise Wireless Alliance, Order, 28 FCC Rcd 13910 (WTB MD 2013) (providing conditional authority for PLMR applicants above 470 MHz by waiver).