3. PSD Proposal for Non-rural and Rural Areas

113. In considering a PSD model for the Cellular Service as an option for licensees deploying wideband technologies, we discuss in detail below and seek comment on the following three specific proposals to develop a better record for determining what the appropriate PSD limits should be:

AT&T’s proposal of 250 W/MHz ERP in non-rural areas, 500 W/MHz ERP in rural areas;

Union Wireless’s proposal of 500 W/MHz ERP in non-rural areas, 1000 W/MHz in rural areas; and

226 See 47 C.F.R. § 22.99 (defining a Cellular repeater as “a stationary transmitter or device that automatically re-radiates the transmissions of base transmitters at a particular cell site and mobile stations communicating with those base transmitters, with or without channel translation.”).