3 Broadcast Station Totals as of September 30, 2015, News Release (Oct. 9, 2015), http://transition.fcc.gov/Daily_Releases/Daily_Business/2015/db1009/DOC-335798A1.pdf.

    4 For example, suggestions that AM needs better and more local content. We can generally only assist authorizing the technical facilities necessary for AM broadcasters to serve their communities, not mandate the content they offer. See, e.g., Christopher Gay (“Gay”) Comments at 1-2; DAIJ Media (“DAIJ”) Comments at 1-2, 10; Joseph E. Talbot (“Talbot”) Comments at 2; Les Rayburn Comments; Steve O Comments. See also 47 U.S.C. § 326 (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over . . . any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by radio communication.”).

    5 Catholic Radio Association (“CRA”) Comments at 7.