Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-263 Before the
[…] See 1999 Attribution Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 19046.

202 Specifically, the 1999 Attribution Order amended the horizontal and vertical rules to relax the limited partnershipinsulation criteria. The revised insulation standard, which is narrower than the media-related insulation standards setforth in the Commission’s general attribution rules at 47 C.F.R. § 76.501 Note 2 (f)(2), provides, in pertinent part,that “a limited partnership interest shall be attributed to a limited partner unless that partner is not materiallyinvolved, directly or indirectly, in the management or operation of the video-programming related activities of thepartnership and the relevant entity so certifies.” See 47 C.F.R. §§ 76.503 Note 2 (b)(1); Note 2 (b)(1); 76.504 Note1(b)(a); see also 1999 Attribution Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 19040-41.

Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-263

43

B. The Time Warner Decision