Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-263 Before the
[…] We also seek comment andempirical evidence regarding possible market solutions to this problem.

30. With regard to horizontal concentration, we have received comment in previousproceedings concerning the ability of large MSOs to disadvantage overbuild entrants due to the largeprogramming license fee discounts the incumbents receive and by gaining exclusive contracts fornonaffiliated or terrestrially delivered programming. 76 At sufficiently high levels of concentration among

72 Such a result is directly contrary to 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(2)(A), which directs the Commission to “ensure that nocable operator or group of cable operators can unfairly impede, either because of the size of any individual operatoror because of joint actions by a group of operators of sufficient size, the flow of video programming from the videoprogrammer to the consumer.”

73 It should be noted that the Commission’s Program Access rules ensure that competing MVPDs havenondiscriminatory access to satellite delivered affiliated programming.