Embed Size (px)
[…] See Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15955-56, 15963-64, paras. 910, 932-33. 899 The conditions already establish a discount of over 50 percent for loops used to provide advanced services. See Appendix C at Section II (surrogate line sharing discount); Section III (advanced services OSS discount). 900 See, e.g., AT&T July 19 Comments at 16, App. A at 83-87; CompTel July 19 Comments at 14-18; Focal/Adelphia/McLeod July 26 Reply Comments at 9. 901 See 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3), (4)(b) (nondiscrimination requirements); 47 C.F.R. § 51.313(a) (requiring nondiscriminatory access to network elements); 47 C.F.R. § 51.603(a) (requiring nondiscriminatory resale); 47 C.F.R. § 51.503(c) (providing that an incumbent’s rates shall not vary on the “basis of the class of customers served by the requesting carrier, or the type of services that the requesting carrier purchasing such elements uses them to provide.”). 902 See 47 U.S.C. § 252(a)(1). With SBC/Ameritech voluntarily offering to amend interconnection agreements, states will not be in the position of putting the discount into arbitrated agreements.