Embed Size (px)
[…] Pacific Bell, Decision 98-12-086, Case 97-12-044, Cal. Pub. Util. Comm’n (Dec. 17, 1998). 984 Id. at 2. 985 SBC/SNET Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 21306, paras. 28-29. 986 Upon consummation of the proposed merger, section 271 of the Act will prohibit any of SBC's or Ameritech's international carrier-subsidiaries from providing international services originating in any of their combined "in-region States," as that term is defined in section 271(i) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 271(i). 987 Section 63.09(e) provides, in relevant part, that: "Two entities are affiliated with each other if one of them, or an entity that controls one of them, directly or indirectly owns more than 25 percent of the capital stock of, or controls, the other one." 47 C.F.R. § 63.09(e). 988 See SBC/Ameritech July 24 International Application, at 9; Letter from Todd F. Silbergeld, Director, Federal Regulatory, SBC Communications Inc., to Magalie Roman Salas, Secretary, FCC (filed February 1, 1999) ( SBC Feb. 1 Ex Parte).