47 CFR § 73.624(c). Section 336(e) of the Act directs the Commission to establish a fee program for any ancillary or supplementary services for which the payment of a subscription fee is required, or for which the licensee receives compensation from a third party in return for transmitting material furnished by that party (feeable ancillary or supplementary services). 47 U.S.C. § 336(e). Section 336(e) provides, in pertinent part:

(e) Fees

(1) Services to which fees apply -- If the regulations prescribed pursuant to [Section 336(a)] permit a licensee to offer ancillary or supplementary services on a designated frequency--

(continued….)

Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-138

3

3. Pursuant to Congress’s directives in Section 336, the Commission in 1998 developed a program to assess fees on revenues derived from the provision of ancillary or supplementary services by DTV licensees.8 The Commission adopted Section 73.624(g) of its rules, which set the fee for feeable ancillary or supplementary services at five percent of the gross revenues received from the provision of such services.9 And consistent with Section 336(e)(4),10 it required all commercial full power DTV licensees to file annual reports regarding their use of the DTV bitstream to provide such services.11 The following year, the Commission created a new form (currently Form 2100, Schedule G) for the purpose of reporting information about the provision of ancillary or supplementary services.12 Under Section 73.624(g), DTV stations13 are required to report, among other things, “whether they provided ancillary or

(Continued from previous page) (A) for which the payment of a subscription fee is required in order to receive such services, or

(B) for which the licensee directly or indirectly receives compensation from a third party in return for transmitting material furnished by such third party (other than commercial advertisements used to support broadcasting for which a subscription fee is not required),

the Commission shall establish a program to assess and collect from the licensee for such designated frequency an annual fee or other schedule or method of payment that promotes the objectives described in [Section 336(e)(2)(A) and (B)].

Id.

8 See generally Ancillary or Supplementary Services Report and Order; 47 CFR § 73.624(g).

9 47 CFR § 73.624(g)(1); Ancillary or Supplementary Services Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 3267, para. 20.