claimant or beneficiary and his or her representative will be notified in writing of

decisions affecting the payment of benefits or granting relief. All notifications

will advise the claimant of the reason for the decision . . . ." 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(f)

(2006). The codification of this requirement provides support for the Secretary's

then-existing regulatory obligation to notify the claimant of a decision on a claim.

Furthermore, the Secretary's reading of Deshotel would be at odds with

other statutory provisions. For example, section 5108 provides: "If new and

material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been

disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former

disposition of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5108. If a claim were denied without the

Secretary having provided reasons for the denial, how would the claimant know

what evidence he needs to reopen that denial in terms of new and material

evidence? Similarly, how would a claimant know what is needed in order to