claim is denied because service connection was not found would not meet the

statutory requirements, then how could silence in an RO decision as to a claim be

deemed to meet the statutory requirements? Notably, the statutory

requirement that reasons be given for a decision on a claim had previously been a

requirement in the Secretary's regulation since at least 1959 when 38 C.F.R. §

3.103 provided: "The claimant will be informed of his entitlement or

nonentitlement, the reason, his right to appeal, and of the time limit within which

an appeal may be filed." 38 C.F.R. § 3.103 (1959); see Secretary's Appendix B at

15. That requirement has been maintained in the Secretary's regulation

throughout the years, including the current version, which provides: "The

claimant or beneficiary and his or her representative will be notified in writing of

decisions affecting the payment of benefits or granting relief. All notifications

will advise the claimant of the reason for the decision . . . ." 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(f)

(2006). The codification of this requirement provides support for the Secretary's

then-existing regulatory obligation to notify the claimant of a decision on a claim.