Hence, if the law equates a VA failure to adjudicate a reasonably

raised claim to a sub silentio denial of the claim, then it is unlikely that the

veteran would have sufficient notice of the disposition of his claim to assert error

on direct appeal. Cf. Sanders, __ F.3d at __, 2007 WL 1427720, at *8-10, slip op.

at 15-19 (stressing importance of effective claimant participation in the

processing of his or her claim and the uniquely pro-claimant nature of the VA

benefits system). Instead, any error in the adjudication of that claim would have

to be raised in a CUE motion. See 38 C.F.R. 20.1403(c) (2006) (defining CUE

as "a very specific and rare kind of error. It is the kind of error, of fact or of law,

that when called to the attention of later reviewers compels the conclusion, to

which reasonable minds could not differ, that the result would have been

manifestly different but for the error"); see also Moody, supra.

Moreover, even a savvy veteran may not be aware that there is a

disagreement as to which document raised a claim until after an effective date is

assigned. In this regard, we note that VA ROs do not operate under any form of a