of fact, a later decision reconsidering that finding outside certain circumstances

(e.g., outside the context of CUE or reconsideration by the Board Chairman) is

ultra vires and must be set aside); Beverly v. Nicholson, 19 Vet.App. 394, 405

(2005) (whether a sympathetic reading of filings raises a claim is a question of

fact). If we determine that any potential claim was still pending and part of the

claim stream that resulted in the Board decision on appeal, then we would have

jurisdiction to address the substance of the appellant's argument.

B. Previously Established Law

1. 38 U.S.C. § 1151

In 1992, at the time that Mr. Ingram filed his claim for disability

compensation benefits pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1151, the statute in effect provided

in pertinent part:

Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, asthe result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment . . . not the result ofsuch veteran's own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results inadditional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or deathcompensation under this chapter . . . shall be awarded in the same manner as ifsuch disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected.

38 U.S.C. § 1151 (1992). Although that provision was later amended to

incorporate a fault requirement, those amendments were made applicable only to

claims filed on or after October 1, 1997. See Pub. L. No. 104-204, § 422(b)(1),

(c), 110 Stat. 2926-27 (1996); see also Brown v. Gardner , 513 U.S. 115 (1994);

10/5/2018 USCAVC: Search

http://search.uscourts.cavc.gov/isysquery/d68c9cd7-e334-4ec9-94f5-4f0cf36f6a08/1/doc/ 9/32

Boggs v. West, 11 Vet.App. 334, 343-44 (1998). In Jones v. West, 12 Vet.App. 460

(1999), this Court held that the requirements for establishing a section 1151 claim

parallel those that pertain to establishing a claim for service connection, set forth

in Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 498 (1995), aff'd per curiam, 78 F.3d 604 (Fed.

Cir. 1996) (table). Thus, to establish entitlement to disability compensation

benefits under section 1151 prior to the change in law, a claimant must have (1)

medical evidence of a current disability; (2) medical evidence, or in certain

circumstances lay evidence, of incurrence or aggravation of an injury as the result

of hospitalization, medical, or surgical treatment; and (3) medical evidence of a

nexus between the asserted injury or disease and the current disability. Jones, 12

Vet.App. at 464; see also Jimison v. West , 13 Vet.App. 75 (1999).

2. Effective-Date Decisions

Section 5110(a) of title 38, U.S. Code, governs the assignment of an