not only did the RO err in not providing reasons for the "deemed denial" but that

the claimant was entitled to a grant of the benefits. Moreover, in the context of

CUE, the claimant would not have the benefit of any evidence obtained after the

original decision that denied the claim sub silentio.

In addition, as noted by the Secretary during oral argument, his reading of

Deshotel is that the concept of a "deemed denial" is applicable even to RO

decisions issued after 1989 when the Veterans' Benefits Amendment Act of 1989

enacted what is now 38 U.S.C. § 5104. Section 5104(b) provides: "In any case

where the Secretary denies a benefit sought, the notice required by subsection (a)

shall also include (1) a statement of the reasons for the decision, and (2) a

summary of the evidence considered by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C. § 5104(b).

The legislative history of section 5104 highlights a congressional intent that a

veteran receive notice as to the reasons for a decision on the claim. For example,

an explanatory statement of the U.S. Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs,