Brown, where we noted that "VA's

nonadversarial claims system is predicated upon a structure which provides for

notice and an opportunity to be heard at virtually every step in the process." 5

Vet.App. 119, 123 (1993); see 38 U.S.C. §§ 5104(a) (requiring the Secretary,

when making a decision affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant, to

"provide to the claimant . . . notice of such decision"), 5104(b) (requiring the

Secretary, when denying a benefit sought, to provide a statement of the reasons

for the decision and a summary of the evidence considered); 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(b)

(2006) ("Claimants and their representatives are entitled to notice of any decision

made by VA affecting the payment of benefits or the granting of relief."). Given

the profound consequences of adopting a broad, general doctrine of sub silentio

denials, we do not think it appropriate to suggest that the Federal Circuit in

Andrews and Deshotel meant to cast doubt on the Federal Circuit's en banc

decision in Cook.