• Upload
[…] Section 744.301 needs revision in two significant areas. The first modification is needed to accommodate the possibility that an adoption may result in a child having two parents of the same sex. The second change is needed to conform the terminology used in that statute to that currently found in the family law statutes dealing with child custody and parental responsibility. II. CURRENT SITUATION Section 744.301 currently provides that “the mother and father jointly are natural guardians of their own children and their adopted children . . . .” Comity requires Florida to recognize the legal adoption of the minor granted in another State. In some adoption situations, a child may have two parents who are the same sex.