• Upload
[…] prior to July 1, 1989 as specified in Health and Safety Code section 1569.23(f) and CCR, Title 22, section 87155(a)(2)(A) or those with a valid Nursing Home Administrator license from the California Board of Nursing Home Administrators as specified in Health and Safety Code section 1569.616(a)(2) and (b)(1) and CCR, Title 22, section 87406(a)(1), still apply.

All Applicants There has been no change to Health and Safety Code section 1569.23 which states:

If an applicant is a firm, partnership, association, or corporation, the chief executive officer, or other person serving in a like capacity, or the designated administrator of the facility, shall provide evidence of successfully completing an approved certification program.

Existing Certified Administrators RCFE licensees who are also administrators and RCFE administrators certified prior to December 31, 2015, are not required to complete the new eighty (80)-hour Initial Certification Training Program (ICTP).

19