trinhnhu
[…] The People oppose the
motion, asserting that the indictment “is based upon a plethora of
legally sufficient evidence.” People’s Affirmation in Opposition,
p. 7. On consent of the People, the court has reviewed the minutes
of the proceedings before the grand jury as well as the exhibits
admitted into evidence during the presentation. The court does not
find that release of the Grand Jury minutes or any portion thereof
is necessary to assist it in rendering this decision. Therefore,
the defendant’s motion for release of the Grand Jury minutes is
denied.
7
Analysis.
Pursuant to CPL § 210.20(2), an indictment is defective if
“the evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient toestablish the offense charged....”
Pursuant to CPL § 190.65(1), the grand jury may indict a
person for an offense when: