trinhnhu
[…] Here, too, the opinion does not indicate the source of the court’s
authority to appoint a special master for that purpose.
Of course, the instant case does not involve restitution or
review of scientific tests. Rather, the special master is needed
to review possibly privileged materials obtained from the attorney-
defendant’s law office and home. Since there is no statutorily
created agency to perform this function, Wein does not preclude
appointment of a special master.
Though not specifically articulated, support for such
appointment can be found in CPL § 240.50(1) which provides
“[t]he court in which the criminal action is pending may, ... upon its own initiative, issue a protective order ...regulating discovery ... for good cause, including constitutional limitations....”
In elaborating on the statutory language, Professor Preiser
writes that this provision “gives the court broad discretion to
limit the scope of information to be disclosed....” Preiser,
Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL §
51