trinhnhu
[…] of the grand jurors was present during the presentation of evidence
and at the time the District Attorney instructed the Grand Jury on
the law. The minutes further reflect that the grand jurors who
voted to indict heard all the “essential and critical evidence,”
People v Collier, supra, and the legal instructions. People v
Calbud Inc., supra; People v Valles, supra. Therefore, Defendant’s
motion to dismiss for fewer than twelve members concurring in the
indictment is denied.
c. Failure of the Grand Jury foreperson to sign theIndictment.
Pursuant to CPL § 200.50(8), an indictment must contain
“[t]he signature of the foreman or acting foreman of theGrand Jury....”
Thus, Defendant is correct that it is a statutory requirement
that the foreperson sign the indictment. The statute does not,
however, provide that the signature be made in any particular
location on the instrument.
In the instant case, the original indictment bears the
45