trinhnhu
[…] Upon review of the Grand Jury transcript, the District
Attorney properly laid an evidentiary foundation for introduction
of ATF Form 4473. Therefore, the defendant’s motion to dismiss on
these grounds is denied.
b. Fewer than twelve Grand Jurors concurring in theIndictment in violation of CPL § 210.35(3).
Pursuant to CPL § 190.25(1),
“[p]roceedings of a Grand Jury are not valid unless at least sixteen of its members are present. The finding ofan indictment...and every other official action ordecision requires the concurrence of at least twelvemembers thereof.”
In addition, CPL § 210.35(3) provides that a Grand Jury
proceeding is defective when “fewer than twelve grand jurors concur
in the finding of the indictment.”
Notwithstanding the unambiguous language in the statute, in
People v Collier, 72 NY2d 298, 299 (1988), the Court held that
“A vote to indict by 12 jurors, each of whom has heard all the
critical and essential evidence presented and the charge,