dangliem
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 73-141, at 2. Consistent with this apparent desire
to protect states’ rights, Congress enacted the National Guard Bill
of 1933 as a means of “reserving to the States their right to
control the National Guard or the Organized Militia absolutely
under the militia clause of the Constitution in time of peace.”
Id. at 5.
Federalism concerns thus animate the proviso at issue here.
Governor Rendell, as state commander-in-chief, does not share his
authority over the state National Guard with any federal entity.
See Pa. Const. art IV, § 7 (“The Governor shall be commander in
chief of the military forces of the Commonwealth, except when they
shall be called into actual service of the United States.”). The
clear intent of Section 104(c) is to protect and delineate the
rights and responsibilities of two competing sovereigns, the state
and federal governments. Accepting Defendant’s argument would
require this Court to ignore the authority of Governor Rendell to
43
command the state militia.